Past Award Recipients

2018 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Varda Rabin
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: John Goldman
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Joshua Joseph
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregation/Community School: Abra Greenspan, Congregation Etz Chayim
Day School: Adam Eilath, Jewish Community High School of the Bay
Early Childhood Education: Emma Schnur, Gan Avraham Preschool
Informal Education: Carol Booth, Jewish Baby Network

Grinspoon Award: Merav Alterman
The Anne and Robert Cowan Writers' Prize: Marissa Moss, Daniel Schifrin

2017 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Gale Mondry
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Dana Corvin
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Abra Annes Sills
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregation/Community School: Sandy Rosenberg, Congregation Rodef Sholom, Marin
Day School: Hadas Rave, Contra Costa Jewish Day School
Early Childhood Education: Shelley Kaplan, Gan Ilan Preschool
Informal Education: Rabbi Erin Mason, URJ Camp Newman

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award: Yael Raff Peskin

2016 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Marilyn Waldman 
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: David Friedman 
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Sam Goldman 
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregation/Community School: Tikva Farber, Kol Shofar
Day School: Jody Bloom, The Brandeis School of San Francisco
Early Childhood Education: Jodi Gladstone, Beth El Nursery School
Informal Education: Sarai Shapiro, Wilderness Torah

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Erin Burns 
The Anne and Robert Cowan Writers' Prize: Michael Lukas, Jason Friedman

2015 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Gina Waldman
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Jim Koshland
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Alex Rayter
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregation/Community School: Judy Massarano, Netivot Shalom
Day School: Ora Gittelson-David, Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School
Early Childhood Education: Nur Katz, JCC East Bay Preschool
Informal Education: Ariela Ronay-Jinich, Urban Adamah

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Sara Weiss, Jake Marmer
Israel in Our Hearts Award: Arthur Slepian, Norman Traeger, Carol Traeger

2014 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Sue Diamond
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: John Freidenrich
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: David Saxe
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Marla Kolman Antebi, Chochmat Halev
Day School: Rabbi Joshua Ladon, Jewish Community High School of the Bay 
Early Childhood Education: Adam King, Ronald C. Wornick Jewish Day School 
Informal Education: Akiva Naiman, NCSY 

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Sharon Zarrabi
Israel in Our Hearts Award: Myron Zimmerman, Riva Berelson, Murray L. Zucker, MD.

2013 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Lynn Sedway
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Frances Green
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Brett Goldstein
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Day Schildkret, Congregation Rodef Shalom
Day School: Renee Fine, Yavneh Day School
Early Childhood Education: Silvia Gitlin, T'enna Preschool
Informal Education: Kenny Kahn, Be'chol Lashon Camp

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Lior Ben-Hur
Israel in Our Hearts Award: Rabbi Dennis Eisner, Peninsula Temple Beth El; Yisrael Hofrichter, Shachar Chadash; Rosanne and Al Levitt, the Jim Joseph Foundation; and, Yif’at Ovadia, Olim Beyachad

2012 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Lynn Bunim
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Roselyn Swig
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Tanya Kaminsky Bernstein
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Ariana Estoque, Congregation Emanu-El
Day School: Jaclyn Guzman, Kehillah Jewish High School
Early Childhood Education: Hadara Graubart, Congregation Beth Sholom
Informal Education: Zephira Derblich-Milea

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Tamar Rabinowitz
Israel in Our Hearts Award: Akiva Tor

2011 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Dana Corvin
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Warren Hellman
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Jordan Sills
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Charna Schakow, Temple Isaiah in Lafayette
Day School: Sigal Gavish, Brandeis Hillel Day School
Early Childhood Education: Robin Mendelsohn, Gan Shalom Preschool
Informal Education: Alan Scher, Jewish Community Center of San Francisco

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Aviv Monarch
Volunteers of the Year: Laura Lauder, Jeff Zlot, Josh Smith

2010 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Kathy Williams
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Annette Dobbs
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Jeff Zlot
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Elena Zusmanovich, Congregation Beth Am
Day School: M. Evan Wolkenstein, Jewish Community High School of the Bay
Early Childhood Education: Raizel Weinbaum, Chai Preschool
Informal Education: Eric Schoen, Temple Sinai

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Lauri Flaxman
Volunteer of the Year: Leah 'Liki' Abrams
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Barbara Scharf, Program Director of Friendship Circle 
Program of the Year: JCC Maccabi Games 
Federation Staff Person of the Year Award: Judy Bloom, Development Officer/Director of Imprint Giving
The Anne and Robert Cowan Writers' Prize: Fred Rosenbaum

2009 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Ann Bear
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Richard Goldman*
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Kevin Waldman
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Outi Gould, Temple Beth Abraham/Bet Sefer Avraham
Day School: Naomi Dardik, Jewish Community High School of the Bay
Early Childhood Education: Lizet Shamash, Osher Marin JCC
Informal Education: Stephanie Levin, Peninsula JCC

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Debbie Togliatti
Volunteer of the Year: Marc Dollinger
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Jehon Grist, Executive Director of Lehrhaus Judaica
Programs of the Year: Institute for Curriculum Services and Jewish Community Teen Foundations
Federation Staff Person of the Year Award: Lisa Kron, Development Business Operations Manager

2008 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Joelle Steefel
Anne and Robert Cowan Writers' Award: Leo Litwak
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Bernard Osher
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: H. Michael Feldman
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Michael Lederman, Congregation Emanu-El and Temple Sinai
Day School: Ziona Tassa, Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School
Early Childhood Education: Lisa Elliott, Peninsula Jewish Community Center
Informal Education: Vavi Toran, Israel Education Initiative

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Batshir Torchio and Linor Eylon
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Sheri and Paul Robbins
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Gary Hammer
Volunteer of the Year: Tom Kasten
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Naomi Tucker, Co-Founder/Executive Director, Shalom Bayit
Program of the Year: Kol Haneshama: Jewish End-of-Life/Hospice Volunteer Program (Bay Area Jewish Healing Center, Jewish Home, San Francisco, Zen Hoispice Project)
Federation Staff Person of the Year Award: Mark Reisbaum, Director of Grants, Jewish Community Endowment Fund
The Anne and Robert Cowan Writers' Prize: Fred Rosenbaum

2007 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Barbara Rosenberg
Visionary Leader Award: Helen Diller
Israel in Our Hearts Community Award: Liki Abrams, Rabbi Camille Angel, Eric Benhamou, Herb Friedman, Riva Gambert, Rev. Doug Huneke, Rachel Lewin/Marit Shmargad, Yitzhak Santis, Rita Semel, Joe Zatkin
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Ron Kaufman
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Judith Goldkrand Cheskin
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Sacha Kopin, Contra Costa Midrasha and Temple Sinai Religious School
Day School: Shirley Goldstein, Yavneh Day School; and, Marni Shapiro, Brandeis Hillel Day School — Marin
Early Childhood Education: Patricia Perez, JCCSF Helen Diller Family Preschool
Informal Education: Emily Scheinberg, the Contemporary Jewish Museum

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award for Excellence: Gabi Lazar, Congregation Emanu-El Youth & Family Education
Volunteer of the Year: Paul Resnick
Agency Staff Person of the Year: Flora Kupferman, Bureau of Jewish Education
Program of the Year: Communities of Learning
Federation Staff Person of the Year Award: Dawne Bear Novicoff, Director, Israel & Overseas

2006 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Sonya “Sunny” Kaplan
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Linda and Neill Brownstein
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Ellen Bob
Israel in Our Hearts Community Award: Eve Bernstein, Barbara and Jeff Farber, Nancy and Stephen Grand, Rabbi Doug Kahn, Sam Lauter, Rabbi Sheldon Lewis, John Rothmann, Joseph Zatkin, Dr. Shlomi Ravid-Founders Award
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Donald H. Seiler
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Susie Sorkin
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregation/Community School: Cheryl Cohen, Temple Beth Torah; Sherry E. Knazan, Congregation Shomrei Torah 
Day School: Atara Maolem, Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School Day School
Early Childhood Education: Debra Katz Klein and Albert L. Schultz, JCC
Informal Education: Rick Concoff, Congregation Beth Ami

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award: Rabbi Joey Felsen, Kehillah Jewish High School; and, Dr. Peggy Sandel, Jewish Community High School of the Bay
Professional Advisor of the Year Award: John S. Osterweis
Volunteer of the Year: Sanford Tandowsky
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Michael Kamler Executive Director, Congregation Rodef Sholom
Program of the Year: The Kohn Summer Intern Program (JVS)
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Maxine Epstein, Marin Regional Director

2005 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Carol Saal
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Robert Levinson, Jr.*
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Judith Cheskin
Israel in Our Hearts Community Award: Mathilde Albers, Zvi Alon, Debbie Cohn, Arnold Eisen, Miriam and Peter Haas,* Congressman Tom Lantos, Earl Raab, Alan Rothenberg, Adam Weisberg
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Adele Corvin
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: David Agger
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Michael Heimlich, Peninsula Temple Beth El; Helaine Green, Congregation Beth David
Day School: Rachel Tamara Klein, Brandeis Hillel Day School (SF); Ella Kasminskaya, Shalom School
Early Childhood Education:
Informal Education: Ilan Vitemberg, Diller Teen Fellows Coordinator

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award: Sandy Cohen-Wynn, Congregation Emanu-El
Professional Advisor of the Year Award: Donald Seiler
Volunteer of the Year: Galina Leytes
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Judith Edelson, Executive Director, Peninsula JCC
Program of the Year: Jewish Coalition for Literacy
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Lita Punzalan

2004 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Annette Dobbs
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Stanley Sussman
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Laura Lauder
Israel in Our Hearts Community Award: Ze’ev Brinner, Helen Diller, Annette Dobbs, Amy Friedkin, Richard Goldman, Ron Kaufman, Naomi Lauter, Bill Lowenberg, Brian Lurie, Bernard Osher, Varda Rabin, Roselyne Swig, Tad Taube
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Howard S. Brown
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Scott Evan Guggenheim, Congregation Beth Am; Marcia Gladstone, Congregation Beth Ami
Day School: Eti Steiner, Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School
Early Childhood Education: Tsilla Brafman, Sinai Nursery School

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award: Rabbi Tsipi Gabai, Tehiyah Day School; and, Mrs. Hadassah Goldstein, Bernard Osher Jewish Community Center
Professional Advisor of the Year Award: Peter Maier
Volunteer of the Year: Barbara Farber

Agency Staff Member of the Year: Yitzhak Santis and Steve Berley, Jewish Community Relations Council, Special Middle East Project
Program of the Year: Israel in the Gardens⁄Ballpark: San Francisco's Annual Israel Independence Day Celebration
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Wendy Rothenberg

2003 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Roselyne “Cissie” Swig
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: S. Jerral Schwartzman
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Jacqueline Bocian
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Richard Rosenberg
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Lawrence Gallant
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Mimi Greisman, Congregation Sherith Israel
Day School: Ophira Druch, Temple Sinai Day School; Shulamit Raz, Yavneh Day School
Informal Education: Sarah Weinberg, Jewish Community Center of San Francisco

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award: Rabbi Jay Krause, Brandeis Hillel Day School; and Ann Cauterucci, Temple Beth Jacob (BJE)
Volunteer of the Year: Kathy Roberts Williams
Agency Executive⁄Manager of the Year: Ken Kramarz, Camp Tawonga
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Bina Fuerrieri
Program of the Year: The Late Shabbat, Congregation Emanu-El
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Lisa Tabak

2002 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Adele Corvin
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Loren Saxe
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Estee Solomon Gray
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Peter Haas*
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Josh Smith
Helen Diller Family Awards for Excellence in Jewish Education:
Congregational/Community School: Linda Levine, Congregation Shir Hadash
Day School: Vivian Joseph, Brandeis Hillel Day School; Tamar Bittelman, Oakland Hebrew Day School; Ilona Shechter, Mid-Peninsula Jewish Community Day School
Informal Education:  Todd Braman, Peninsula Jewish Community Center

Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award: Ilona Shechter, Peninsula Havurah High, BJE
Professional Advisor of the Year Award: Professor Steven Schwarz; Alvin T. Levitt, Myron S. Greenberg, and Paul H. Roskoph, Chairs of the JCEF Legal & Tax Professional Subcommittees
Volunteer of the Year: Barry Cohn
Agency Executive/Manager of the Year: Marc S. Klein, Northern California Jewish Bulletin
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Chaim Heller, Brandeis Hillel Day School
Program of the Year: Survivors Speakers’ Bureau - Holocaust Center of Northern California
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Lisa Gurwitch

2001 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Frances Green
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Bette Dean
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Joanne Donsky
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Gerson Bakar
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Barry Cheskin
Grinspoon-Steinhardt Award: Sherry Knazan, Congregation Shomrei Torah, Santa Rosa
Volunteer of the Year: Mark Schickman
Agency Executive/Manager of the Year: Nate Levine,SFJCC
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Lay Luxemberg, M.D. Jewish Home
Program of the Year: Family Education Fellows, Grief and Growing: a Healing Weekend for Individuals and Families
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Gila Noam

2000 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Rita Semel
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Bernis Kretchmar
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Len Lehmann
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Robert M. Levinson, Jr.*
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Howard Steiermann
Volunteer of the Year: Ann Bear
Agency Executive/Manager of the Year: Dr. Henry Shreibman (Brandeis Hillel Day School)
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Kerin Leiberman, Bureau of Jewish Education
Program of the Year: Grief and Growing: a Healing Weekend for Individuals and Families (Camp Tawonga, Bay Area Jewish Healing Center, Jewish Family & Children’s Services)
Program of Distinction: Children’s Drama Service (National Council of Jewish Women, San Francisco Section)
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Elle Hoffnagel, Carolyn Metz

1999 Winners

Judith Chapman Memorial Women’s Leadership Award: Barbara Isackson*
Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Carol Saal
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Valerie Joseph
The Robert Sinton Award for Distinguished Leadership: Barbara Isackson*
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Laura Lauder
Volunteer of the Year: Toby Rubin
Executive of the Year: Rabbi Doug Kahn, Jewish Community Relations Council
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Esther Nathan, Congregation Rodef Shalom
Program of the Year: Jewish Film Festival
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Suzan Berns

1998 Winners

Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Hans Schonwald*
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Susan Golovin
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Steve Kaufman
Volunteer of the Year: Gale Mondry, San Francisco Jewish Community Center
Executive of the Year: Robert Sherman, Bureau of Jewish Education
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Judy Garb, Peninsula Jewish Community Center
Program of the Year: Sunday Coalition Lunch at Kol Shofar
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Cynthia Rogoway

1997 Winners

Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Leo Gabow*
Jim Brooks Achievement Award: Steven Feldstein
Volunteer of the Year: Debra Trubowitch Cohn, Israel Center
Executive of the Year: Seymour Fromer, Judah L. Magnes Museum
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Mickey Naggar Bourne, Bureau of Jewish Education
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Bob Griepenburg

1996 Winners

Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Richard Shevell*
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Ellen Kahn
Volunteer of the Year: Paul Cohen
Executive of the Year: Irwin Wiener, Hebrew Free Loan Association
Agency Staff Member of the Year: Sherrie Koshover, Jewish Home for the Aged
Program of the Year: Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the Liberation of the Nazi Concentration Camps
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Nechama Tamler

1995 Winners

Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Lottie Solomon
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Richard Seiler
Volunteer of the Year: Barney Cohen, Holocaust Center of Northern California
Professional of the Year: Anita Friedman, Jewish Family & Children’s Services
Program of the Year: Art for Recovery, UCSF/Mount Zion Medical Center and Brandeis Hillel Day School, Marin Campus
Program of Distinction: Feast of Jewish Learning, Bureau of Jewish Education
Federation Staff Person of the Year: Mairin O’Mahony

1994 Winners

Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Al Schultz, Janet Schultz
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: David Steirman
Volunteer of the Year: Dr. Emanuel (Manny) Friedman*
Professional of the Year: Sandy Epstein & Jerry Levine, Jewish Home for the Aged
Program of the Year: Chicken Soupers - Meal Delivery to Persons with AIDS, Congregations Sherith Israel and Beth Sholom with the sponsorship of JFCS

1993 Winners

Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Marshall Denenberg,* Betty Denenberg (Alder), Bonnie Tenenbaum
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Howard Zack
Volunteer of the Year: Gertrude Wasserman, Montefiore Senior Center
Program of the Year: MAJYC, Osher Marin Jewish Community Center
Professional of the Year: Abby Snay, Jewish Vocational Services
Program of Distinction: Survival in Exile-Tibetan/Jewish Cultural Exchange, Camp Tawonga

1992 Winners

Harvey Koch Leadership Award: Neil Jacobson, Sunny Kaplan
Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Young Leadership: Debra Pell
Volunteer of the Year: Eve Bernstein, Brandeis Hillel Day School, JCF, Jewish Family & Children’s Services
Professional of the Year: Ellen Brosbe, Santa Rosa Jewish Community Center, Nursery School
Program of the Year: One-to-One Volunteer Program, Jewish Family & Children’s Services
Program of Distinction: Women as a Force for Social Change: A Bay Area Jewish Women’s Conference
 

*Of blessed memory

** The Kohn Summer Intern Program is a project of Jewish Vocational Service funded by a generous grant from the Kohn Fund of the Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin and Sonoma Counties, and supported by a grant from the Jewish Community Foundation and the Jewish Community Federation of the Greater East Bay, Fund for Jewish Learning & Culture-Preschool through College.